EYE VISTA Hotel Booking Agency

EYE VISTA Hotel Booking Agency

Visas to Russia

Order

Visa typePrice (rur)Period of validityOrder
Single entry tourist visa support1200Validity 28 days/Issued by EYE VISTA within 1 day
Single entry business visa invitation2000Validity 30 days/Issued within 16-20 days by FMS
90 days single entry business visa invitation3000Validity 90 days/Issued within 16-20 days by FMS
90 days double entry business visa invitation3500Validity 90 days/Issued within 16-20 days by FMS
180 days multiple entry business visa invitation4000Validity 180 days/Issued within 25 days by FMS
365 days multiple entry business visa invitation6500Validity 365 days/Issued within 25 days by FMS
Single entry tourist visa support with EYE VISTA hotel booking0Period of stay at hotel/issued by EYE VISTA within 1 day

EYE VISTA Hotel Service offers FREE visa support to Russia.

A FREE visa support to Russia would be granted to the foreign tourists who made reservation and paid for the accommodation in Hotels of Moscow - Izmailovo Hotel, Cosmos Hotel, Salyut Hotel and Hotels of St. Petersburg - Oktiabrskaya Hotel, Pribaltiiskaya Park Inn Hotel and other hotels ***-**** of the both cities.
This service is offered by EYE VISTA Hotel Service.

What is Russian visa?

A visa to the Russian Federation is a document, permitting stay in Russia for a specific period of time. A visa lists entry/exit dates, your vital information, passport details, and your photo. Please note, that your Russian visa is an entry-exit permit: if you lose it or stay over your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.

Tourist visa.

This visa type is issued to tourists who have booked accommodation in Russia for different reasons. Tourist visas are issued for a maximum of 30 days (check with your local Russian Embassy or Consulate). A tourist visa is the best when you know exactly where and how long you will be staying without diverting from your planned itinerary. For a tourist visa you must have confirmed accommodations for every night of your stay in Russia. We will provide you with visa support invitation to satisfy this requirement and confirm your accommodation or itinerary in Russia. No hotel reservation or bookings are needed on your part.

Business visa.

This type of visa is issued for travelers who visit Russia on official or private business. Business visas are the best for visitors who do not know their exact itineraries, want to stay in Russia longer than 30 days but not more than 365 days or need to enter Russia frequently. We will apply for your official business visa support at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and will fax or mail it after it is issued.

ATTENTION!

The cost of a visa support does not include charges for delivery of the documents by DHL, TNT or similar express-post agents. A cost of a visa does not include local charges levied by the appropriate Russian Consulate. The cost registration in Moscow of all visa types does not include any local taxes.

Please note that after receiving "EYE VISTA Hotel Service" visa support papers you or your client should contact the appropriate Russian Consulate and ask for an application form, (please note that application forms may vary in different countries but this form includes all basic questions of the Russian Consulate to the applicant), fill it with the required information, stick photo picture, sign the application, pay the Consulate fee and deliver back to them: the letter, Voucher and the passport, wait to receive VISA in few days.

Applcation form for US citizens only - for the Russian Consulate.

Application form for citizens of all countries - for the Russian Consulate.

Russian Tourist Visa requirements:
1. Two photocopies of your valid passport (copy all the most important pages of the passport showing your name, birth date, photo, passport number, expiration date). Sometimes it may be required to present the passport.
2. Russian visa application form completed and signed (it's available in a Russian consulate for free).
3. Three passport-type photographs (make sure you have no glasses and hats on).
4. For individual travelers: a letter of invitation (also called "visa support" or "tourist voucher and reservation confirmation") issued by a Russian travel agency authorized in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), or directly from a Russian hotel, showing the reference number of the company in the MFA and the confirmation number for the visa.

Some Russian consulates require copies, some require originals, it depends of the mood of the visa officer and the regulations of the consulate.

For group travelers: a letter from tour company confirming itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from authorized Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

Please fill this form to apply for visa support letter for Tourist Visa.

Russian Business Visa requirements:
1. Two photocopies of your valid passport (copy all the most important pages of the passport, showing your name, birth date, photo, passport number, expiration date). Sometimes it may be required to present the passport.
2. Russian visa application form completed and signed (it's available in a Russian consulate for free.
3. Three passport-type photographs (make sure you have no glasses and hats on).
4. If you're applying for a visa longer than 3 months or a multiple entry visa, an HIV test is required.
5. Official invitation from an organization authorized to invite business visitors to Russia. The Invitation to Russia must be from the Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs (UFMS Migration Department) through Russian companies authorized to process invitations for business visas.

The Russian Consulate where you will apply will ask for an original copy of the invitation.

Please print this form to apply for official invitation for Business visa.

What we need to prepare Invitation form for you:

To issue a visa support forms (Invitation and Voucher for tourist type of visa, or Official Invitation Form of the UFMS Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russian Federation for business types of visas) we need the following information:
IMPORTANT!!! This information should be given for each applicant.

  • Family name (write in capital letters), given names;
  • Day, Month, Year of birth (for Moslem countries - 00.00.Year);
  • Sex;
  • Citizenship;
  • Passport number, expiration date;
  • Dates of visa validity: From To. (Please indicate the date of CHECK-IN and CHECK-OUT);
  • Cities to be visited in Russia;
  • Accommodation in Russia (Hotel or private flat);
  • The Russian Consulate or Embassy where the visa will be collected. (We are ready to supply you with the information about location of the Russian Consulate);
  • Your personal Fax number or your Travel Agent-s Fax (Please notify your Travel Agent that he will receive visa support forms in the Russian and English languages).

For business visas, please add the following information:

Getting a visa to Russia step by step:

Step 1.
Read carefully the above instruction.

Step 2.
Answer all questions of the instruction in written form. Each applicant (passport bearer) should fill the separate form.

Step 3.
Send your form to our Fax to Moscow: (Please check country code and follow dialing instructions) +7 (495) 737-7936, +7 (495) 737-7942, +7 (495) 737-7150, by e-mail:
visa@eye-vista.ru or fill the Tourist visa invitation application form or Business visa application form.
Please enclose the filled form of Payment Agreement (if payment for this service is effected by Credit Card). You are welcome do download
Payment Agreement Form now.

Step 4.
Receive from EYE VISTA Hotel Service Invitation Form consisting of one A-4 size page but divided in two parts (printed in Russian language with Cyrillic letters and printed in English language) for TOURIST TYPE OF VISA or Official Invitation Form of the UFMS Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russian Federation for BUSINESS TYPE OF VISA.

Step 5.
Contact the Russian Consulate or the Russian Embassy in their work hours. Ask for the
Application Form (You are welcome to download now an example form containing all questions of a standard Visa Application Form). Fill the form by answering on the questions (use pen or type). Stick your photo size pictures. Pay the Consulate fee for visa processing. Please note that there could be Regular (10-12 work days but cheaper) and Urgent (1-2 work days but more expensive) fees.
Applcation form for US citizens only - for the Russian Consulate.
Application form for citizens of all countries - for the Russian Consulate.

Step 6.
Deliver your passport (Xerox copy is not acceptable), filled Application Form and EYE VISTA Hotel Service visa support documents to the Russian Consulate. Wait.

Step 7.
Receive your passport and visa at appointed time. We advise you to make Xerox copy of your visa and passport.

Step 8.
On arrival to Russia be ready to produce your passport, visa and EYE VISTA Hotel Service visa support documents to the border officers.

Step 9.
WITHIN 72 HOURS AFTER ARRIVAL all clients must register at any Hotel in Russia or local passport department (if they are staying in private accommodation).

Please, make copies of your passport and the migration card. The copies will be taken from you with the Registration form by the landlord at the police or by the Post office.

The new Russian visa registration procedure was implemented starting from 15íJan. 2007.

The new rules are friendly to the foreigners.

 If you're staying at a hotel, the hotel will register you. The main change is that there is no need anymore to go to UFMS (former OVIR) if you're staying at an apartment and that all the documents can be submitted by post.

 

      1. A foreigner submits his passport and migration card to the landlord. The landlord takes these to the local police station and fills out a registration form (see in attached filealso enters his own passport details and needs to have his own passport when going to the police. It's essential that the landlord himself is registered at this address. The good news is that no approval of the other people registered at the apartment is needed (as it was before).

2. The authorities accept the form and give a tear off coupon to the landlord. He gives it back to the foreigner and the foreigner keeps it until departure. Please note that the foreigner himself is not supposed to go to the police at all.

3. The registration is to be done within three business days upon arrival.

4. When leaving, the foreigner renders the tear off coupon to the landlord (he does not need to show it at the border) and the landlord passes it to the police. This should be done within 24 hours after departure. This procedure is obligatory. If the guest does not render the coupon his stay would not be duly accomplished and it can cause the serious problems for future arrivals.

5. The procedure can be accomplished by post. In this case the same documents are presented to the post office, they check them and give you the coupon back and when the foreigner leaves, you can send the coupon back by post as well. This procedure (submitting the registration by post) is working in Moscow, we do not yet know if all the post offices in Russia are aware of this procedure.

 

VISA F.A.Q.

 

What is a Russian visa?

A visa to the Russian Federation is a document permitting to stay in Russia for a specific period of time. A visa lists entry/exit dates, your vital information, passport details, and short information about inviting party. Visas are issued with specific limitations regarding purpose of visit, length of stay, validity of visa, etc. Please note that your Russian visa is an exit permit just like it is an entry permit. If you lose it or stay over your designated departure date, leaving the country could cause you some troubles.

Who needs a Russian visa?

Most non-Russian citizens (including U.S. citizens) require a visa to enter Russia. Citizens of former CIS Republics, except Georgia and Turkmenistan, may enter Russia with their national passports.

Do I need a visa for my child?

If your child has a separate passport, you will need to get a separate visa for him/her.

Where can I apply for Russian visa

To apply for your visa, you need to contact the Russian consulate in your country. You may also contact an authorized Russian travel agent for help with paperwork.

I want to apply for Russian visa. What should I start with?

First of all, you need to choose the type of a Russian visa you would like to obtain. Then you should submit a Russia visa application form (along with other necessary documents) to the Russian Consulate. Applications may be submitted in person, by an agent or by mail.

What should I do if I want to travel to Russia with my pet?

If you want to take your pet to Russia, you have to obtain an international health certificate from a local certified veterinary doctor.

The purpose of your trip and types of Russian visa

I am planning only one short visit. The purpose of my traveling is sightseeing. What kind of visa do I need?

You need a tourist visa. Please note that a tourist visa is most often issued for a period for up to 30 days. This allows either one entry or double entry to Russia.

I am planning to visit my friends/relatives. What kind of visa do I need?

If you are going to visit your friends or relatives, stay and get registered with them, you need to apply for a private visa. Please note that the process of getting visa may take up to 1,5-3 months. To apply for this kind of visa, you need a personal invitation certificate from a person living in Russia.

What is the difference between a tourist visa and a business visa?

Tourist visa is issued for travelers visiting Russia on tourism purposes. Business visas can be used both in business and tourism purposes. A tourist visa is valid for no longer than 4 weeks. A business visa can be valid for up to 12 months. Another difference between these types of visa is a visa processing time. It takes more time to process a business visa than a tourist one.

I would like to apply for a tourist or a business visa. Do I still need an invitation?

Yes, invitation letters are required for both types of visa.


How to obtain Russian visa

What documents should I bring to the Russian Consulate to apply for my Russian visa?

In order to obtain your Russian visa, you should bring your invitation letter, your passport, passport-sized photos, consular fee and a proof of medical insurance to the Russian Consulate. For multiple entry visas, you also require an AIDS Test certificate (test results issued within the previous 3 months). Call the Russian consulate in advance to receive the latest update on the required documents.

Can I process an invitation for a private visa through a travel agency?

No. Travel agencies can provide you only with tourist or business invitations.

I don't have time/opportunity to go to the Russian consulate myself. Is it possible to send the necessary documents by regular mail?

Yes. If you have no opportunity to go to the Russian consulate yourself, you can send documents by mail. You will get your visa by mail from the consulate when it is ready.

Can it happen so that my visa application is rejected?

The Russian consulate reserves the right to process applications as long as it deems necessary, to invite applicants for a personal interview, and to reject applications if the consulate believes that the applicant's entry into or stay in Russia would not be desirable. Please note that consular fees are not refundable.

What if the information that appears on my visa is wrong?

Once you receive the passport with your Russian visa, please check all the information which appears on your visa very carefully. The consulate will correct any of its own mistakes free of charge. If there was an error in the application through your own fault, however, the consulate charges a fee of $40.00 to have the mistake corrected.

Formalities While in Russia

Do I need to register my visa when arriving to Russia?

Yes. You have to register your visa at the hotel or with the UFMS Department of Visas and Registrations (former OVIR) within 72 hours of arrival. Failure to register a visa may lead to detention by the Russian police, fines and other inconveniences.

Where can I register my visa?
You will regite

Phone in Moscow: +7 (495) 737-7950 , +7 (916) 300-5013. + 7 (901) 578-6583
Phone in St. Petersburg: +7 (495) 737-7950 , +7 (916) 300-5013. + 7 (901) 578-6583
e-mail for room reservation in Moscow: vega-admin@eye-vista.ru,
in St. Petersburg: spb@eye-vista.ru

Room reservation application form (to be sent by Fax)
Room reservation application form (to be sent by Fax) (.DOC -> .ZIP, 15K)
Payment Agreement
Payment Agreement (.DOC, 56K)
Visa support application form (to be sent by Fax)
Visa support application form (to be sent by Fax) (.DOC -> .ZIP, 7K)
Migratory card
Migratory card (picture) (.PDF -> .ZIP, 48K)